Over the years, Thailand has become Asia’s top spot for retirement due to the low cost of living, lower crime rates and great weather. It is an excellent place for retirement because of its diverse culture; the different provinces offer various different attractions and experiences. It is the reason why foreigners are drawn to Thailand for retirement every year. This is the retirement visa for Thailand.

If one wishes to retire in Thailand, these guidelines should be considered:

  • Eligibility
  • Must be at least 50 years old or over, from the time of application.
  • Must meet the financial requirements which are as follows:
  • Savings deposit of at least 800,000 baht in a Thai bank; or
  • Monthly income or pension of 65,000 baht; or
  • 800,000 baht total combination of savings deposit and income, or pension for the entire year.

Thai Retirement VisaVisa Application process:

For applications outside Thailand

A foreigner can apply directly for the 1 Year Thai Non-Immigrant OA visa if one meets the age requirement set by the Thai Embassy in their country. This type of visa requires the applicant to submit a medical certificate and police clearance. Requirements may vary depending on Thai Embassy or Consulate in their home countries.

For applications within Thailand

A foreigner is required to apply initially for a Non-Immigrant O visa in order to get a 1 year visa extension based on retirement. It is usually applied at the Thai Embassy in the applicant’s home country. The applicant must meet the financial requirement if they want to obtain the Non-Immigrant O visa inside Thailand.

Processing of the Non-Immigrant O visa extension inside Thailand can be done at the Immigration office in the same area, or the nearest office to their location, provided that the applicant can present proof their residency in Thailand, in addition to the required documents mentioned above.

Renewal of Thai Retirement Visa Extension

Once the one year extension of stay is obtained by the applicant, it can be renewed yearly within Thailand. The application for renewal should be done before the current visa expires. The process is much the same as the initial application, thus an easier task for retirees who have had an extension. The retirement visa for Thailand is one of the most applied for visa types next to the tourist visa.

 

https://www.thailandfamily-lawyer.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/retirement-1024x683.jpeghttps://www.thailandfamily-lawyer.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/retirement-150x150.jpegadmin7Immigration LawOver the years, Thailand has become Asia’s top spot for retirement due to the low cost of living, lower crime rates and great weather. It is an excellent place for retirement because of its diverse culture; the different provinces offer various different attractions and experiences. It is the reason...Law Firm in Thailand